Thomas on Pole for 2012 Wakefield 300

Home / Events / Thomas on Pole for 2012 Wakefield 300

The Wet conditions caused the top 10 shoot out to be cancelled  leaving Thomas on Pole for the 39 car grid Wakefield 300.  The surprise of Qualifying was Chris Gough in his Mazda MX5  who came from the bottom 50% session to land in 6th position.  Last year’s fourth place finisher Jake Shelley was fifth whilst 2010 Champion David Raddatz was fourth.

Debutant David Krusza qualified 9th in his and co-drivers Daniel Kapetanovic  first race event.

012 Kumho Tyres Wakefield 300 Qualifying.

Pos Car Driver Competitor/Team Vehicle Laps test…Lap
1 68 D.Thomas/D.Thomas CXC Global Mitsubishi Lancer 8 1:14.9654*
2 95 S.Anslow/S.Otten Spax & Autowerks Automotive Mazda RX 7 6 01:16.3
3 55 D.Raddatz/N.Cancian MX5 Mania/Dural Suspension Mazda Mx5 9 01:16.9
4 7 J.Shelley/M.Shaw Deputy.com Mitsubishi Lancer 9 01:17.7
5 733 C.Burgess/A.Burgess BPG Motorsport Nissan Skyline 6 01:18.0
6 57 M.Hall/C.Cough Hydrawash Mazda MX5 9 01:18.7
7 37 H.Draper/L.Devlin Mini Plus Mini Cooper JCW 8 01:19.0
8 51 A.Macpherson/B.Porter AMAC Motorsport Lotus Exige S 2 01:21.7
9 86 D.Kapetanovic/D.Krusza Hiretech Bmw E36 14 01:22.1
10 11 N.Jess/M.Thomson Canberra Hydraulics Future Racers 14 01:22.8
11 30 B.Stevenson/R.Wood MRP Smash / Ross Wood Electric Walkinshaw VL 9 01:23.3
12 75 S.Head/N.Martinenko Hydrawash Mazda MX5 12 01:23.5
13 5 P.Showers/N.Geier Northen BM BMW E36 11 01:23.9
14 18 A.Chahda/M.Chahda Falcon Spares and Repairs Falcon BA 10 01:24.4
15 23 A.Soole/J.Willmington Property Investment Store Pulsar SSS 11 01:25.2
16 24 G.Bowels/J.West DWS BMW E30 9 01:26.0
17 6 J.Showers/A.Abzatz Northern Bm P/L Bmw 12 01:26.3
18 71 P.Kirkham/D.Kirkham Dancing Duck Performance / Ine Ford Fiesta XR4 13 01:26.4
19 666 G.Potter/R.Kwong E30CBR BMW E30 12 01:26.4
20 27 S.Tanner/D.Flanagan Tanner Autosport Proton Satria 12 01:27.1
21 44 P.Anastakis/R.Rohle www.aussiefrogs.com Peugeot 205gti 12 01:27.6
22 32 J.Flanagan/S.Turner Hyundai Sonata 8 01:27.7
23 133 D.Atkin/T.Browell Peak Race Tyres BMW M3R 12 01:27.9
24 99 S.Mitchell/K.Boyd E30R CBR BMW E30 7 01:27.9
25 64 J.Angiolella/S.Seizis JKL Constructions P/L BMW E30 4 01:28.2
26 8 A.Ronke/W.Sheehan Tampered Motorsport Ford Falcon 8 01:29.0
27 12 K.Pohorukov/T.Murphy/
L.Evans Tilton Interiors/Tm automotive Pulsar SSS 12 01:29.1
28 0 J.Phillips/S.Godfrey Tampered Motorsport Mazda Mx5 13 01:29.4
29 141 M.Morsillo/E.Wright Bevisco Commercial Interiors Triumph TR7 10 01:29.5
30 29 R.Wilson/S.Bowen Falcon Spare & Repairs / Jones Ford Falcon 7 01:29.6
31 82 B.Campbell/L.Otten select property maintance Mazda Mx5 7 01:31.0
32 26 M.Hellmund/A.Irwin Mazda Mx5 6 01:31.2
33 124 S.Baker/G.Baker Tampered Motorsport Proton Satria GTi 6 01:31.6
34 311 T.Harrison/G.Hartnett Tampered Motorsport Daewoo Lanos 13 01:32.7
35 911 U.Sherry/P.Lockreys Tampered Motorsport Daewoo Lanos 10 01:32.8
36 66 G.Jones/D.Falvey Jonesys Pipe And Cable Ford Falcon 7 01:33.1
37 4 R.Renato/A.Gresham Rrs Tyres/ Tampered Motorsport Volvo S40 5 01:33.4
38 50 M.Higgins/L.Higgins Higgins Trading Racing
Related Posts

Leave a Comment